Tag Archives: Sample Instructions
[…] Motive Instruction: Clarification Of Problematic Burden Shifting Language
March 14th, 2017

As revised in August 2016, CALCRIM 370 provides as follows: The People are not required to prove that the defendant had a motive to commit (any of the crimes/the crime) charged. In reaching your verdict you may, however, consider whether the defendant had a motive. Having a motive may be a factor tending to show that the defendant […]


Tags: , , , ,


Defense Theory: BAC of Less than 0.05% Warrants Rebuttal Presumption That Defendant Was Not Under the Influence
November 27th, 2015

VC § 23610(a)(1), provides “[i]f there was at that time less than 0.05 percent, by weight, of alcohol in the person’s blood, it shall be presumed that the person was not under the influence of an alcoholic beverage at the time of the alleged offense.” Thus, there is a statutory presumption that a defendant was […]


Tags: , , ,


Small Amount of Controlled Substance Relevant to Knowledge
November 16th, 2015