Category Archives: Blog
[…] (See PG XI(B)(2) The Court Rules Anticipate The Giving Of Modified CALCRIM Instructions.)

 

Furthermore, even if the requested language is denied, the missing factors may be elevated to instructional status during argument: See F 200.5 Inst 2 Counsel’s Argument That A Specific Rule Is Included In A General Instruction; see also PG VI(C)(10) Discussing Or Reciting Legal Principles During Argument As Alternative To Refused Instruction

 

 

Testimony of Person With Developmental, Cognitive, or Mental Disability (CALCRIM No. 331) The statutory authority for this instruction is Penal Code section 1127g, which requires that, upon request, the court must instruct the jury about certain factors to evaluate testimony “[i]n any criminal trial or proceeding in which a person with a developmental disability, or cognitive, mental, or communication impairment testifies as a witness.” In People v. Byers (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 447, 457–458 [275 Cal.Rptr.3d 661], the court upheld the use of this instruction in a case where the witness had a speech impediment. The court noted that this instruction had been previously upheld in People v.