Category Archives: Blog
[…] (Id. at 1414, 1418.)

Revision of CC Instruction re: Independent Research

 

The February, 2012, revision of CC 101 modified the section in the second to last paragraph emphasizing to the jury that “it may not use any form of research or communication. . ..” The February, 2012, revision also added in brackets the section in the second to last paragraph telling jurors that if they violate the rule barring research or communication, they “may be subject to jail time, a fine, or other punishment.” The CC Committee explained that in 2011 legislation was enacted amending CCP § 1209(a) to define contempt of court to include “[w]illful disobedience by a juror of a court admonishment related to the prohibition on any form of communication or research about the case, including all forms of electronic or wireless communication or research.” The Committee explained that the 2012 revision was made to “admonish jurors not to violate the prohibitions on communications and research, including prohibitions on electronic communications and research.