NOTE: The text of the footnotes appear at the end of each document.
[…] “A State might impose criminal sanctions, for example, against the unauthorized manufacture, prescription, sale, purchase, or possession of narcotics within its borders.” (Robinson v. California (1962) 370 U.S. 660, quoted in In re De La O. (1963) 59 Cal.2d 128, 135; see also People v. Gard (1978) 76 Cal.App.3d 998 [no federal preemption of sales of controlled substances by physician to another within the State].) The problem in this case is that no conduct other than importation across the international border was established by the evidence.
Footnote 9: Section 952, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: “It shall be unlawful to … import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any non-narcotic controlled substance in schedule III …
Footnote 10: The federal regulations which specify the procedures which must be followed to secure the exceptions are found in 21 C.F.R. et seq.
Footnote 11: In People v.