NOTE: The text of the footnotes appear at the end of each document.
[…] I. The Civil Code Provisions Are Not Relevant.
The provisions of Civil Code, section 1812.97, have no relevance whatsoever to any of the issues in this case.
Appellant was not charged in this case with the violation of any duty or obligation established by Civil Code section 1812.97, which does not purport to establish any criminal offense. Section 1812.97 instead establishes, in subdivision (a), only a requirement that a specific warning statement must be contained in “[e]very contract” for the “lease or rental of athletic facilities for construction … ” Subdivision (b) of section 1812.97 establishes that the warning statement “required pursuant to subdivision (a) shall be conspicuously posted in all athletic facilities in this state which have locker rooms.” And subdivision (c) provides that “[a]s used in this section, ‘anabolic steroids’ include, but are not limited to” specified compounds, including (in part 6) “[t]estosterone propionate.” (Emphasis added.)