NOTE: The text of the footnotes appear at the end of each document.
[…] The bulk of the Comprehensive Drug Control Act is contained in chapter 13 of Title 21, which is divided into two subchapters. Subchapter I is entitled “Control and Enforcement” and establishes five schedules of controlled substances. Subchapter I also delegates to the Attorney General the authority to add or delete substances from those schedules (§§ 811, 812) and provides for registration of manufacturers and distributors of controlled substances (§§ 821-830). Subchapter I also contains numerous other administrative and enforcement provisions (§§ 871-886).
The general provisions of Subchapter I include 21 U.S.C. § 903, which provides (emphasis added):
No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the States, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.