NOTE: The text of the footnotes appear at the end of each document.
[…] Importation of “anabolic steroids” is specifically prohibited, with certain exceptions, by the provisions of section 952, subdivision (a), because such steroids are specifically listed as a controlled substance in subsection (e) of schedule III of 21 U.S.C. section 812, United States Code. [Footnote 9] Section 952, subdivision (a), also sets forth several exceptions to the proscription against importation. Section 952, subdivision (b)(1), permits the importation of non-narcotic controlled substances listed in schedule III of section 812 “for medical, scientific or other legitimate uses … ” Subdivision (b)(2) of the same section permits importation “pursuant to such notification, or declaration, or in the case of any non-narcotic controlled substance in schedule III, such import permit, notification, or declaration, as the Attorney General may by regulation prescribe … ” [Footnote 10]