NOTE: The text of the footnotes appear at the end of the document.
[…] The People concede and argue that the matter must be remanded to the trial court for retrial on the prior, should they elect to present further evidence on the nature of the Texas conviction.
As defendant points out, the true findings on the strike and five-year prior allegations were based on the same prior conviction – a 1990 Texas conviction for robbery. Defendant pleaded guilty in the Texas proceeding to second degree robbery in violation of Texas Penal Code section 29.02. That section states: “(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: [¶] (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or [¶] (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of inuninent bodily injury or death. [¶] (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree.” The Texas theft statute, in relevant part, states: “(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property. [¶] (b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if [¶] (1) it is without the owner’s effective consent ….” (Tex. Pen.