NOTE: The text of the footnote appears at the end of the document.
[…] Dated: Respectfully Submitted,
___________________________
Attorney for Defendant
JOHN DOE
Attorney for John Doe
SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
FOR THE COUNTY OF ____________
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA,
Plaintiff,
vs.
JOHN DOE,
Defendant.
____________________________________/
POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF
MOTION FOR DISCRETIONARY AMENDMENT OF INFORMATION
TO INCLUDE UNCHARGED OFFENSE
(Penal Code Section 1009)
A. The Defendant Should Be Permitted To Move For Amendment Of The Information Under Penal Code § 1009.
After arraignment an information may be amended, in the court’s discretion, pursuant to Penal Code § 1009 which provides, in pertinent part:
The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, … unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby. An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination.