Searching Tips
[…] The evidence, however, in no way supports the this argument.  Again, it is clear that each victim knew her vagina had been penetrated by defendant’s finger or fingers.  Hence, each victim was clearly aware, knowing, perceiving, and cognizant of the essential character of the offending act.

Penal Code section 261.6 does not impinge on the viability of fraud in the inducement precluding a conviction:

The People, however, direct our attention to Penal Code section 261.6, which in their opinion has changed the rule that fraud in the inducement does not vitiate consent.  That provision reads as follows:  “In prosecutions under sections 261, 286, 288a or 289, in which consent is at issue, ‘consent’ shall be defined to mean positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an act of free will.  The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.”

We find little legislative history for this section beyond that contained in the 1982 Summary Digest, to wit: