Brief Bank # B-857 (Re: F 4.031 n1 [Cultural Background As Relevant To Defense Theories: Cultural Background As Relevant To Heat Of Passion (PC 192(a))].)
[…] (construing 42 U.S.C. §1981 in light of equal protection cases, 107 S.Ct. at p. 2028, n.5).
Footnote 5: The fact that appellant was living in the United States as an undocumented alien (RT 15, 463) does not deprive him ofhis status as a “person” within the meaning of the 14th Amendment of his standing to claim a denial of equal protection when the discrimination is based not on his status as an undocumented alien but on his national origin or ethnic characteristics. (Plyler v. Doe (1982) 457 U.S. 202, 210).
Footnote 6: Article I, section 14 provides in pertinent part: “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.” See generally Chang & Araujo, Interpreters for the Defense: Due Process for the Non-English-Speaking Defendant (1975) 63 Cal.L.Rev. 801, cited with approval in People v. Aguilar, supra, 35 Cal.3d at p. 790.