Brief Bank # B-857 (Re: F 4.031 n1 [Cultural Background As Relevant To Defense Theories: Cultural Background As Relevant To Heat Of Passion (PC 192(a))].)
[…] (Emphasis in original.)
Footnote 20: See footnote 5, supra at 7.
Footnote 21: To “get to the mother” or mentar la madre means insulting anothers mother using insults like chinga tu madre. See R.T. 347.
Footnote 22: Viewed in this light, petitioner’s use of deadly force not only laced the malice necessary to constitute murder because adequately provoked; it may have been justifiable homicide without regard to cultural context. Cal. Penal Code section 197 provide, in relevant part:
“Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases:
“(1) When resisting any attempt . . . to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person; or
“(2) When committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony . . . “
The seriousness of Mr. P’s threats could well have brought this case within section 179, even taking into consideration the case-law caveat that the felony the defendant is resisting must be one which involves the threat of death or great bodily injury. People v.