Brief Bank # B-833 (Re: F 9.40g / F 9.46 n6 [Taking From Intoxicated Victim / Victim Must Be Aware Of The Taking].)
[…] Footnote 4: Although the federal kidnapping statute did not expressly state that the taking must be “against the will” of the victim, the federal courts have held that the government must show that “the victim is taken, held and transported against his or her will.” (United States v. Macklin (2d Cir. 1982) 671 F.2d 60, 64.)
Footnote 5: This argument focuses on “fear” rather than “force” because the People do not maintain that appellant took the car from the infant by force, thus tacitly conceding that part of the argument.
Footnote 6: Section 212 defines fear as:
1. The fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his family; or,
1. The fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the time of the robbery.