Brief Bank # B-833 (Re: F 9.40g / F 9.46 n6 [Taking From Intoxicated Victim / Victim Must Be Aware Of The Taking].)
[…] Riley (1888) 75 Cal. 98, 99, for the proposition that “against his or her will” and “accomplished by means of force or fear” are redundant. (State’s Brief on the Merits at 16, fn. 7.) Riley, however, held that an information charging robbery was not fatally defective because it omitted the words “against his will.” The decision does not stand for the proposition that the elements are always synonymous, but only that, under the circumstances, the language “accomplished by means of force and fear” was sufficient to give the defendant notice of the robbery charge.
Footnote 3: Section 211 states:
“Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.”
Footnote 4: Although the federal kidnapping statute did not expressly state that the taking must be “against the will” of the victim, the federal courts have held that the government must show that “the victim is taken, held and transported against his or her will.” (United States v.