Brief Bank # B-833 (Re: F 9.40g / F 9.46 n6 [Taking From Intoxicated Victim / Victim Must Be Aware Of The Taking].)
[…] (State’s Brief on the Merits at 14.) This argument wrongly assumes that the Legislature did not know how to draft section 215(a) to achieve its goals. The state overlooks the fact that for other crimes—but not carjacking—the Legislature expressly added provisions that would protect vulnerable victims, such as mentally disabled persons or children. Thus, although rape is defined as sexual intercourse “against a person’s will by means of force . . . or fear . . .” (§261(a)(2)), the Legislature added that rape also included sexual intercourse where a person is “incapable, because of a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability of giving legal consent,” or a person is unconscious of the nature of the act. (§261(a)(1), (a)(4).) The Legislature also adopted a special provision that makes sex with a minor illegal even absent proof of force or fear. (§ 288(a).)