Brief Bank # B-820 (Re: F 9.54.1 n2 [Carjacking: Constitutional Vagueness Challenge Based On Phrase “Vicinity Of The Carjacking”].)
[…] (Rayford, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 21.) An earlier footnote said basically the same thing. (Id. at p. 11, fn. 7.)
The Court was certainly correct; the Daniels standard is expressly included within section 209.5. Element [1] of Daniels, movement not merely incidental to the crime, is element [1] in section 209.5, subdivision (b). And element [2] of Daniels, substantial increase in risk of harm over and above that inherent in the crime, is element [3] of section 209.5, subdivision (b).
But that does not end the discussion, because section 209.5, subdivision (b) has an extra element beyond the two-part Daniels standard—namely its own element [2], that “the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking.” The word “and” after “vicinity of the carjacking” in element [2] of section 209.5, subdivision (b), makes clear that all three elements of subdivision (b) must be met before a person can stand convicted under that statute.