Brief Bank # B-820 (Re: F 9.54.1 n2 [Carjacking: Constitutional Vagueness Challenge Based On Phrase “Vicinity Of The Carjacking”].)
[…] (AOB 25, fn. 5.) Section 212.1 was directed at a different problem, that of states characterizing even the tiniest movement ancillary to another offense as “kidnapping,” in order to permit the greater punishments which kidnapping laws usually carried. (Commentary to section 212.1, quoted in Daniels, supra, 71 Cal.2d at p. 1138.) The vagueness problem discussed in this Part was never addressed. [Footnote 6]
In any event, section 209.5 already has a provision which says it does not apply to trivial movements merely incidental to the crime–requirement [1]: “This section shall only apply if [1] the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking . . . .” The People’s argument thus attempts to delete from the statute the “from the vicinity” language, requirement [2] (see AOB 12, fn. 3), and to render it nugatory.