Brief Bank # B-820 (Re: F 9.54.1 n2 [Carjacking: Constitutional Vagueness Challenge Based On Phrase “Vicinity Of The Carjacking”].)
[…] Because there is no substantial evidence to support the conviction, the judgment as to Count 2 must be reversed, as a matter of state law and under the Fourteenth Amendment Due Process Clause. (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 577-578; Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 319, 324, fn. 16 [99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560].) Retrial is barred by the Fifth Amendment Double Jeopardy Clause. (Burks v. United States (1978) 437 U.S. 1, 11 [98 S.Ct. 2141, 57 L.Ed.2d 1]; People v. Belton (1979) 23 Cal.3d 516, 527, fn. 13.)
OPENING BRIEF FOOTNOTES (1-4):
Footnote 1: Penal Code section 209.5 states, in part pertinent here:
(a) Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be permitted by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.
(b) This section shall only apply if [1] the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, [2] the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking, and [3] the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself.
The portion of the statute challenged here for vagueness is underlined above. The bracketed, boldfaced numerals are added to distinguish the three essential elements of the “movement” requirement, as will be discussed.