Brief Bank # B-800f (Re: F 17.41.21 n2 [Challenge To “Juror-Snitch” Instruction].)
[…] of the Los Angeles County Superior Court,
Honorable Michael Johnson, Presiding
MARYLOU HILLBERG
State Bar No. 88645
P.O. Box 1879
Sebastopol, CA 95473
Tel: (707) 575-0393
Fax: (707) 829-1197
Attorney for Appellant
III. CALJIC 17.41.1, AS GIVEN HERE, VIOLATED APPELLANT’S CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS AND THIS ERROR IS PRESERVED BY THE PROVISIONS OF PENAL CODE SECTION 1259.
A. Under Penal Code section 1259 No Objection in the Trial Court is Required to Preserve the Issue of a Constitutionally Deficient Jury Instruction on Appeal.
The people once again claim waiver when there is none. Penal Code section 1259 specifically states: “The appellate court may . . . review any instruction given, . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.”].) When the constitutional rights of a defendant are infringed by an erroneous jury instruction, no objection is required in the trial court to preserve the issue for appellate review. (People v. Flood (1998) 18 Cal. 4th 470, 482, fn.7; People v. Chavez (1985) 39 Cal.3d 823, 830; People v.