NOTE: The text of the footnotes appear at the end of each document.
[…] Allen, supra, 442 U.S. at p. 157, 99 S. Ct. 2213.)
We are not here concerned with whether such a “connection” can be made. Instead, we are called on to consider the more fundamental question of whether, when the ultimate fact to be reached through a permissive presumption is a fact the prosecution is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt (such as whether the defendant committed the charged crime), due process requires that the basic fact must also be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. In our view, the answer to this question must be yes.
At first glance, Evidence Code section 607 would appear to have some significance to this issue. This section provides that “when a presumption affecting the burden of proof operates in a criminal action to establish presumptively any fact that is essential to the defendant’s guilt, the presumption operates only if the facts that give rise to the presumption have been found or otherwise established beyond a reasonable doubt and, in such case, the defendant need only raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of the presumed fact.” Therefore, Evidence Code section 607 requires that the facts giving rise to a presumption affecting the burden of proof must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.