Opinion Bank # O-246 People v. Ray (UNPUBLISHED OPINION)
[…] Why the court did so is unclear. The use note to CALJIC No. 4.20 provides clear and substantial assistance on this point: “If there is evidence of voluntary intoxication and the crime requires a specific intent or state of mind, use CALJIC 4.21. [¶] If the trial includes crimes requiring both general and specific intent, or a particular mental state, use CALJIC 4.21.1. [¶] Do not use this instruction where the crime charged requires a specific intent or a particular purpose or motive. [Citations.]” (Italics added.)
CALJIC No. 4.20 contains a general principle of law found in Penal Code section 22, subdivision (a): “No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition.” CALJIC No. 4.21 embodies an exception to that general principle, found in Penal Code section 22, subdivision (b), whereby evidence of voluntary intoxication may be considered to the extent it negates a specific intent or mental state.