Opinion Bank # O-102 [Consent: Improper To Define As “Positive Cooperation In Act”]
[…] The jury was presented two options: either Kristin was forced to have intercourse at gunpoint and completely against her will, or she not only willingly participated but initiated the sexual contact. Thus, since evidence was presented supporting a defense based on “passive assent” and as defendant did not rely upon this defense at trial, any error resulting from omission of an instruction including this concept is necessarily harmless. (Cf. People v. Fain (1969) 70 Cal.2d 588, 597-598.)
FOOTNOTES:
All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
In relevant part, section 261.6 provides: “In prosecutions under Section 261, 286, 288a, or 289, in which consent is at issue, ‘consent’ shall be defined to mean positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.”
The prosecution has the burden of proving the victim did not consent to intercourse. (People v. Key (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 888, 895.)