Opinion Bank # O-102
[…] (Geiger, supra, 35 Cal.3d at p. 531.)
(Deleted Text)
We conclude effective assistance of counsel would have included a request for-instructions on lesser related offenses, unless counsel had a reasonable tactical purpose for failing to do so. (Milner, supra, 45 Cal.3d at p. 238.) Because the appellate record contains no showing of counsels purpose, we are unable to resolve the issue in Morris’ appeal.
FOOTNOTES:
The offense commonly known as misdemeanor joyriding is defined in Penal Code section 499b: “Any person who shall, without the permission of the owner thereof, take any automobile, . . . shall for the purpose of temporarily using or operating the same, be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, . . .”