Motion Bank # M-3016 (Re: F 2.004 n11 [Motion To Permit Jury View].)
[…] Specifically, the respective vantage points of Mr. T, Ms. B, and Mr. S are relevant to assessing the credibility and veracity of their observations.
Defendant respectfully requests that the jury be permitted to view the scene of the incident, in that it may assist them in understanding the witnesses’ testimony and perspectives more clearly.
II
STATEMENT OF THE LAW
PENAL CODE § 1119 AUTHORIZES THE TRIAL
COURT TO PERMIT A JURY VIEW
Penal Code § 1119 authorizes the trial court to determine whether the jury should view the place in which the offense was committed or other personal property which cannot be brought into the courtroom.
Penal Code § reads in pertinent part:
“When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact occurred, or any personal property which has been referred to in the evidence and cannot conveniently be brought into the courtroom, it may order the jury to be conducted in a body … to the place, or to such property …”