Brief Bank # B-965 (Re: F 10.42 n6 [Lewd Act With Child: Improper To Define “Menace” With Civil Code Definition].)
[…] (People v. Runnion, supra, 30 Cal.App.4th at 858.)
Civil Code section 1569 is part of a division of the Civil Code entitled “Nature of a Contract.” The purpose of section 1569 and neighboring provisions of the Civil Code is to govern private contact law. (See e.g., In re Marriage of Baltins (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 66, 84-85; Rich & Whillock, Inc. v. Ashton Development, Inc. (1984) 157 Cal.App.3d 1154.) As a general rule, the law regarding private contracts is quite different from the law regarding criminal sexual offenses. For example, Civil Code section 1565 defines “consent” as agreement which is “1. free; 2. mutual; and 3. communicated by each to the other.” On the other hand, for purposes of the law governing sexual offenses, Penal Code section 261.6 defines consent quite differently: “‘[C]onsent’ shall be defined to mean positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.” It would surely be error to give the Civil Code definition of “consent” in a rape trial. Similarly, Civil Code sections 1567 and 1577 indicate that a good faith “mistake of fact” may serve as a defense to an action for enforcement of a contract. In People v.