Searching Tips
[…] Footnote 2:  More details regarding the cause of the mistrial will be provided in relationship to the issue on double jeopardy.

 

Footnote 3:  Mr. H testified in all three of appellant’s trials.  Appellant and this court referred to him as Mr. H in appellant’s first appeal.

Footnote 4:  Mr. N was described in the coroner’s report as well developed five-foot-four-inch and 162 pound Hispanic male.  (Supp. CT, p. 3; ex. 7.)

 

Footnote 5:  The issue is now pending before the California Supreme Court in People v. Blakely (S062453) review granted 10-1-97.

 

Footnote 6:  Penal Code section 192, subd. (b) provides that involuntary manslaughter is a homicide committed “in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection.”

 

Footnote 7:  People v. Karis (1988) 46 Cal.3d 612, 642.

 

Footnote 8:  People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818.

 

Footnote 9:  Appellant requests this court to judicially notice the briefs and its own file in F024536 and F027919.