Searching Tips
[…] (ART 9-10.)

 

The following day when Mr. D asked Crespo on cross examination whether appellant went into great detail about the fight the previous Sunday, the court sustained the prosecutor’s hearsay objection.  (ART 96.)  When D asked Crespo whether appellant described Mr. N as bloodthirsty, the court sustained the prosecutor’s hearsay objection.  (ART 96.)  D made no reference to Evidence Code section 356.  Evidence Code section 356 provides in relevant part, “[w]here part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by the adverse party; …”

 

“This rule applies to admissions and confessions in criminal cases (People v. Crowl (1938) 28 Cal.App.2d 299, 307-308) and applies even if the omitted portions of the conversation are self serving (People v. Hansen (1960) 178 Cal.App.2d 846, 851-853.)”  (People v.