NOTE: TWO DOCUMENTS: The text of the footnotes appear at the end of each document.
[…] Footnote 2: In California criminal law, “willful” means nothing more than volitional or voluntary. See In re Smith, 7 Cal. 3d 362, 364, 102 Cal. Rptr. 335 (1972); In re Jerry R., 29 Cal. App. 4th 1432, 1438, 35 Cal. Rptr. 2d 155 (1994).
Footnote 3: Under California law, no objection is required to preserve a defendant’s right to appeal on grounds an instruction was erroneous and affected his substantial rights. See §1176 (“When written instructions have been presented, and given, modified, or refused, or when the charge of the court has been taken down by the reporter, the questions presented in such instructions or charge need not be excepted to”); §1259 (“The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby”).