Brief Bank # B-846 (Re: F 5.54b [Self-Defense By An Aggressor: No Requirement That Aggressor Verbally Notify Adversary Of Withdrawal].)
[…] W attacked her with a baseball bat in the second fight. (RT 672, 676, 689)
In addition, the prosecutor argued, to the contrary, that Appellant did not meet the criteria for the use of self-defense by the original aggressor in the second fight. (RT 658-659, 663-664)
Accordingly, the arguments of both defense counsel and the prosecutor directly put before the jury the question of whether Appellant had the right to use self-defense in the second fight. Thus the incorrect instructions on that issue were prejudicial.
OPENING BRIEF FOOTNOTES:
Footnote 1: Penal Code § 197(3) reads in pertinent part as follows:
Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases:
1. When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person; or, . . .
3. When committed in the lawful defense of such person, or of a wife or husband, parent, child, master, mistress, or servant of such person, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished; but such person, or the person in whose behalf the defense was made, if he was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed; . . .