Brief Bank # B-821 (Re: F 9.54.1 n3 [Increase In Harm To Victim Must Be Substantial].)
[…] The trial court instructed the jury under CALJIC No. 9.54.1 in pertinent part as follows:
In order to prove the crime of kidnapping during the commission of carjacking, each of the following elements must be proved . . . 6. The movement of such person was for a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking, that is a distance more than slight, brief or trivial.
(RT 469.)
The court’s erred prejudicially in this instruction, because its definition of “substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking” is contrary to Penal Code section 209.5, as enacted by our Legislature.
Section 209.5, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part:
This section shall only apply if . . . the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking . . . .
The words “substantial distance,” all by themselves, mean “a distance more than slight, brief or trivial.” The “more than slight, brief or trivial” definition of the phrase “substantial distance” comes from People v. Stanworth (1974) 11 Cal.3d 588, 601 [cited with approval in People v.