Searching Tips
[…] FORECITE cannot guarantee the information is complete, accurate or up-to-date. You are advised to conduct your own independent, comprehensive research on all issues addressed in the material below.

Excerpt From Appellant’s Opening Brief

THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF

THE ELEMENTS OF VEHICLE CODE SECTION 2800.3.

Appellant was convicted of violating Vehicle Code section 2800.3, wilful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of section 2800.1, proximately causing death or bodily injury to any person.  This section incorporates the elements of section 2800.1, which requires:

(a) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp.

(b) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary.

(c) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked.

(d) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer . . . and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform.  (Emph. added.)

To prove a violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.3, the prosecution must prove all the elements of section 2800.1, in addition to the elements of section 2800.3.  (People v.