Brief Bank # B-795 (Re: 3.02g [Lesser Offense Liability For Aider And Abettor].)
[…] The statute says what it says, and must be so construed, under state law and the Fourteenth Amendment. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1858; Pacific Southwest Realty Co. v. County of Los Angeles, supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 167; McBoyle v. United States, supra, 283 U.S. at p. 27.) (Any ambiguities must be construed favorably to the defendant under both sources of law. Creutz v. Superior Court (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 822, 831; United States v. Bass (1971) 404 U.S. 336, 347 [92 S.Ct. 515, 30 L.Ed.2d 488]. But there are no ambiguities here.)
Furthermore, section 31 must be construed harmoniously with other penal statutes. (People v. Woodhead (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1002, 1009.) Penal Code section 1159 states:
The jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense.
Thus, whenever there is a valid legal theory which permits conviction of a lesser-included offense, that legal theory must go to the jury, and cannot be blocked by either side. (People v.