Searching Tips
[…] (Id.; see also Papachristou v. City of Jacksonville (1972) 405 U.S. 156, 164, 31 L.Ed.2d 110, 92 S.Ct. 839.)  And they discourage the exercise of basic First Amendment freedoms by leading citizens to “steer far wider of the unlawful zone … than if the boundaries of the forbidden areas were clearly marked.” (Grayned, supra, at 108-109.)

A person of ordinary intelligence cannot know what is prohibited by section 11532.  The statute makes it “unlawful for any person to loiter in any public place in a manner and under circumstances manifesting the purpose and with the intent to commit an offense specified in Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 11350) and Chapter 6.5 (commencing with Section 11400).”  “Loiter” is defined as “delay or linger without a lawful purpose for being on the property and for the purpose of committing a crime as opportunity may be discovered.”  (Health and Saf. Code §11530, subdv. (a).)  “Public place” is given a definition of majestic sweep: it encompasses any