Brief Bank # B-771 (Re: FORECITE F 8.81.21 n1 [Drive-By Murder Special Circumstance: Constitutional Challenge].)
[…] For example, 18 U.S.C. Section 36 applies to drive by shooting defendants who, “in furtherance or to escape detection of a major drug offense and with the intent to intimidate, harass, injure, or maim, fires a weapon into a group of 2 or more persons . . .“ It also appears that Congress considered but rejected a proposal to extend the federal death penalty law to certain drive-by shootings. See United States v. Nelson (M.D. Tenn. 1996) 920 F. Supp. 825, at 831.
Oklahoma has a non-capital statutory provision that merits attention. 21 Okla. Statutes section 652(b) provides:
“Every person who uses any vehicle to facilitate the intentional discharge of any kind of firearm, crossbow or other weapon in conscious disregard for the safety of any other person or persons shall upon conviction be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term of not less than two (2) years nor more than twenty (20) years.” This statute is noteworthy because it avoids the problem inherent in the California drive-by special circumstance, which is a potential lack of any connection between the car and the offense.