Brief Bank # B-771 (Re: FORECITE F 8.81.21 n1 [Drive-By Murder Special Circumstance: Constitutional Challenge].)
[…] See State v. Broadaway (S.Ct. Wash. 1997) 113 Wash. 2d 118 at 123, fn. 1; 942 P.2d 363 (upholding an initiative against a “single subject rule” challenge.) The “purpose” clause of that Washington provision dramatically narrows the scope of the law and would not apply to appellant’s situation. It would operate to further the intent of the California voters to restrict operation of the law to gang members or prospects.
Federal law provides enhanced penalties for drive-by shootings under limited circumstances. For example, 18 U.S.C. Section 36 applies to drive by shooting defendants who, “in furtherance or to escape detection of a major drug offense and with the intent to intimidate, harass, injure, or maim, fires a weapon into a group of 2 or more persons . . .“ It also appears that Congress considered but rejected a proposal to extend the federal death penalty law to certain drive-by shootings. See United States v. Nelson (M.D. Tenn. 1996) 920 F. Supp. 825, at 831.
Oklahoma has a non-capital statutory provision that merits attention. 21 Okla.