Brief Bank # B-771 (Re: FORECITE F 8.81.21 n1 [Drive-By Murder Special Circumstance: Constitutional Challenge].)
[…] For example, 18 U.S.C. Section 36 applies to drive by shooting defendants who, “in furtherance or to escape detection of a major drug offense and with the intent to intimidate, harass, injure, or maim, fires a weapon into a group of 2 or more persons . . .“ It also appears that Congress considered but rejected a proposal to extend the federal death penalty law to certain drive-by shootings. See United States v. Nelson (M.D. Tenn. 1996) 920 F. Supp. 825, at 831.
Oklahoma also has a non-capital statutory provision that merits attention. 21 Okla. Statutes section 652(b) provides:
“Every person who uses any vehicle to facilitate the intentional discharge of any kind of firearm, crossbow or other weapon in conscious disregard for the safety of any other person or persons shall upon conviction be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term of not less than two (2) years nor more than twenty (20) years.” The Oklahoma statute imparts a nexus requirement in which the vehicle must be a deliberate instrumentality of the shooting.
Finally, Colorado Revised Statutes C.R.S. 16-13-301 (1997) provides in pertinent part: