Brief Bank # B-743 (Re: FORECITE F 8.45b [Involuntary Manslaughter: Defined — Non-Inherently Dangerous Felony (PC 192(b))])
[…] (Barton, supra, 12 Cal.3d at 203.)
D. The Trial Court Should Have Instructed On Involuntary Manslaughter Based On The Commission Of A Non-Inherently Dangerous Felony
In the present case the court limited its instruction on involuntary manslaughter to a homicide occurring during the commission of “ordinarily lawful” act. (CT 552.) However, under the sua sponte obligation discussed above, the court should have instructed on involuntary manslaughter based on the commission of a non-inherently dangerous felony (i.e., Penal Code § 273a) with gross negligence.
1. Involuntary Manslaughter May Be Based on the Commission of a Non-Inherently Dangerous Felony with Gross Negligence
Penal Code §192(b) provides that involuntary manslaughter is a homicide which occurs during “the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection.” However, another basis for involuntary manslaughter may also be based on a homicide committed during the commission of a non-inherently dangerous felony. (People v. Burroughs (1984) 35 Cal.3d 824, 836; see also People v. Cameron (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 591, 603; People v.