Brief Bank # B-707 (Re: F 2.06 n8 [Instruction Regarding Jury’s Consideration Of Evidence Not Timely Disclosed By The Defense].)
[…] The weight and significance of any delayed disclosure are matters for your consideration. However, you should consider whether the untimely disclosed evidence pertains to a fact of importance or something trivial or subject matters already established by other credible evidence. (RT 266, 267.)
B. The Court’s Instruction To The Jury That They Could Disregard Appellant’s Defense Evidence Because It Was Not Disclosed in A Timely Fashion Was Not Authorized By Either The Pertinent Statutes Nor The Facts Of This Case
The provisions pertinent to this discussion are sections 1054.3 and 1054.5). Section 1054.3 provides:
The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney:
(a) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.
(b) Any real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial….
Section 1054.5 states:
(a) No order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter.