Brief Bank # B-704 (Re: LIO I(A) [Determining LIO: General Rules].)
[…] By allegedly entering, onto the property “unlawfully,” thereby encasing in “movement for evil purposes” (People v. Caylor (1970) 6 Cal.App.3d 51, 56, cited in AOB 13), appellant was charged in the information with a violation of section 647, subdivision (g) as well as section 459. The information could have been a lesser included offense, but this one was not under the rule of People v. Marshall, supra. [Footnote 3]
Consequently, the judgment should be reversed, subject to the People’s night to accept a conviction for a violation of section 647, subdivision (g).
FOOTNOTES:
Footnote 1: In like manner, the language “did … unlawfully enter” in the accusatory pleading provides sufficient notice to prove the element of section 602.5 that the defendant be someone “other than a public officer or employee acting within the course and scope of his employment in performance of a duty imposed by law.” Obviously, a person who unlawfully enters a dwelling house has to be someone other than a public officer or employee performing a duty imposed by law, since someone performing a duty imposed by law doesn’t act unlawfully. Since that should be self-evident, it is not discussed further.