Brief Bank # B-570 (Re: F 2.03c / F 2.04b / F 2.06e / F 2.52f [Consciousness Of Guilt: Must Relate To Charged Crime])
[…] There is no way a juror could know.
To allow the jury to draw such an inference–inferring consciousness of guilt of the offense charged from what is no more than evidence that the defendant is conscious of guilt of some offense, when more than one offense of which the defendant might have “consciousness of guilt” is suggested from the record
–is contrary to both California law and the U.S. Constitution.
Evidence Code section 600, subsection (b) states that “[a]n inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts” (emphasis added). When, as here, the underlying fact could lead to any one of a number of conclusions, and none of those conclusions more logically flows from the underlying fact than any of the other conclusions, the desired “deduction” is really nothing more than conjecture.