CALIFORNIA CASE LAW UPDATE – Selected California Cases
[…] McQuarters v. Superior Court (7/26/2006, S143777) 138 CA4th 1357: briefing deferred pending decision in People v. Allen (5/17/2006, S141913) 136 CA4th 644: Does a trial court have jurisdiction to extend the commitment of a mentally disordered offender if the petition to extend the commitment was not filed until after the prior commitment had expired (PC 2972(e))?
In re Michael R. (7/26/2006, S143293) unpublished below, F048706,briefing deferred pending decision in People v. Kelly (6/8/2005, S133114) 2005 Cal. App. Unpub. LEXIS 2293: (1) Does article VI, section 14, of the California Constitution, which provides that “[d]ecisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated,” set the same standard for a criminal appeal in which defense counsel files a brief pursuant to People v.