CALCRIM Article Bank # CCA-004
[…] (People v. Phillips, supra, 59 CA4th 952, 957-958; quoting People v. Vann (1974) 12 C3d 220, 227; emphasis added.)
In sum, the California cases stand for the proposition that jury instructions which do not specifically require proof beyond a reasonable doubt of each element are inadequate. (People v. Harris (1994) 9 C4th 407, 438; see also People v. Vann (1974) 12 C3d 220.)
California Evidence Code Section 502 Requires Correct Instruction On The Burden Of Proof – The requested instruction is also justified by Evidence Code Section 502 which provides as follows:
The court on all proper occasions shall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt. [Emphasis added.]