Brief Bank # B-952 (Re: F 9.35 n8 [Spouse Or Cohabitant Beating: Specific Intent Instruction Required When PC 273.5 Is Charged].)
[…] Having knowledge of the consequences, “corporal injury resulting in traumatic condition”, is to say that defendant intended the act (the battery) to result in the consequence.
The requirement of knowledge was addressed in In re Lopez (1986) 188 Cal.App.3d 592. That case involved a charge of Penal Code section 148, willfully resisting arrest, which reads, in relevant part: “Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer or peace officer, in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his office…is punishable…”. The court found that for defendant to be guilty of the crime he must have known it was a police officer he was resisting, even though section 148 does not expressly make knowledge an element.