Brief Bank # B-952 (Re: F 9.35 n8 [Spouse Or Cohabitant Beating: Specific Intent Instruction Required When PC 273.5 Is Charged].)
[…] …section 422.6 requires proof that defendants ‘willfully‘ engaged in the prohibited conduct, and section 422.7 requires evidence the crime was committed for the purpose of interfering with the exercise of legally protected rights. The United States Supreme Court has emphasized the value of a specific intent statute in mitigating potential vagueness of a statute. (Id., at p.718, emphasis original.)
Simply put, the bias must motivate the offense. (Id. at p. 719.)
People v. Wesley (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 519, involved an appeal from a conviction of Penal Code section 1320.5. Section 1320.5 states in relevant part:
Every person who is charged with the commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony. (Id., at p. 522.)
The issue on appeal was whether this was a specific or general intent crime. The court relied upon People v. Hood, supra, 1 Cal.3d 444, and held:
Giving this language its ordinary import, we conclude the Legislature intended section 1320.5 to be a specific intent crime: Not only must the individual intend to fail to appear, but also he or she must intend the failure to appear to ‘achieve some additional purpose ‘, i.e., ‘to evade the process of the court.’ [Id., at p. 522, emphasis added.]
We conclude the trial court here should have sua sponte instructed the jury on the necessary specific intent. The court’s failure to instruct on the element of specific intent denied Wesley due process and was error of constitutional dimension. (Id., at p. 524.)