Brief Bank # B-952 (Re: F 9.35 n8 [Spouse Or Cohabitant Beating: Specific Intent Instruction Required When PC 273.5 Is Charged].)
[…] The words willfully, knowingly, and maliciously are usually expressions of general criminal intent when used in a penal statute. …[H]owever, [o]ther specific intent crimes also use the term “willfully”. Perjury … is a specific intent crime that uses the term “willfully”. [Id. at p.1340.]
In Dollar, the court held that one who, after committing a lewd act on a child, willfully and maliciously makes a credible threat against the witness or victim, is guilty of a specific intent crime.
In In re M.S. (1995) 10 Cal.4th 698 concerned an appeal from a conviction of Penal Code section 422.6 which is commonly referred to as a “hate crime statute”. The statute quoted in relevant part states: “No person shall by force, …or threat of force, will- fully injure,… or threaten any other person in the free exercise…of any right…secured…by the Constitution… because of the other person’s race…or sexual orientation.”