Brief Bank # B-783 (Re: FORECITE F 18.65 n1 [PC 653f Not Applicable To Crimes Added To PC 264.1, PC 288 or PC 289 After 1980])
[…] [Footnote 8]
“[D]efining criminal conduct is a quintessentially legislative prero- gative.” (People v. Brown (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 708, 713 [Sonenshine, J.]; Pen. Code, § 6; Keeler v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 619, 631; United States v. Bass (1971) 404 U.S. 336, 348 [92 S.Ct. 515, 30 L.Ed.2d 488] [14th Amdt.].) If the People disapprove of the Legislature’s choice in section 653f(c), their remedy is with the Legislature, not with the courts.
2. Article IV, Section 9
The People also claim that Article IV, section 9 of the Constitution creates the amendment by implication that they seek. (RB 10.) The relevant sentence in Article IV, section 9 is: “A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is reenacted as amended.”
However, that sentence doesn’t say that every reenactment of a statute is an amendment.