Brief Bank # B-783 (Re: FORECITE F 18.65 n1 [PC 653f Not Applicable To Crimes Added To PC 264.1, PC 288 or PC 289 After 1980])
[…] Comparing the originally enacted section 653f, subdivision (c) to the current version, there are only two differences: Current subdivision (c) has specific intent language (added in 1988) that wasn’t in the original, and the phrase “is punishable by” was changed to “shall be punished by” (in 1993). But on the only issue here, which offenses are incorporated into subdivision (c), the current statute is the same as the enacted version 20 years ago. [Footnote 7]
Because there has never been an amendment of any provision in section 653f, subdivision (c) dealing with which offenses are incorporated, subdivision (c) is governed by Government Code section 9605. That statute states in pertinent part (emphasis added):
Where a section or part of a statute is amended, it is not to be considered as having been repealed and reenacted in the amended form. The portions which are not altered are to be considered as having been the law from the time when they were enacted; the new provisions are to be considered as having been enacted at the time of the amendment; and the omitted portions are to be considered as having been repealed at the time of the amendment. . . .
As noted above, the portions of section 653f, subdivision (c) dealing with which offenses are incorporated have never been altered, in the 20 years of that subdivision’s existence. Thus based on the underscored lan- guage above, this means the unaltered portions of section 653f, subdivision (c) “are to be considered as having been the law from the time when they were enacted.” Section 9605, like any other statute, should be interpreted according to its plain language. (Rash v. Lungren (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 1233, 1236-1237 [Bedsworth, J.]; accord McBoyle v. United States (1931) 283 U.S. 25, 27 [51 S.Ct. 340, 75 L.Ed. 816] [Fourteenth Amendment].)