Brief Bank # B-706 (Re: PG X(H) [Inconsistent Verdicts].)
[…] There was a reasonable probability that a verdict would have been reached that would have disposed of the entire proceeding. (Stone v. Superior Court, supra, 31 Cal.3d at p. 520.) By discharging the jury without requiring further deliberation to resolve the conflict between the special findings and kidnap-murder special circumstance verdict, the trial court acted without legal necessity. Retrial on the special circumstance allegation is therefore barred by the double jeopardy clause. (People v Memro, supra, 11 Cal.4th at pp. 820-821.)
Section 1161 provides in pertinent part: “When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict…” In the recent decision of People v.