Brief Bank # B-660 (Re: F 5.15a [Self-Defense: Specification Of Prosecution’s Burden].)
[…] (General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Kyle (1960) 54 Cal.2d 101, 114.) It wouldn’t matter if Sandoval was a case from our Supreme Court (which of course it is not), because not even the Auto Equity doctrine applies in such a situation. (Fairchild v. Adams (1959) 170 Cal.App.2d 10, 14.)
The question of whether Evidence Code section 502 requires a sua sponte instruction on the burden of proof in self-defense cases has never been considered in Sandoval or any other published opinion. Accordingly, it is properly before this Court as a question of first impression.
B. Discussion
Evidence Code section 502 states:
The court on all proper occasions shall instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party [1] raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he [2] establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact [2a] by a preponderance of the evidence, [2b] by clear and convincing proof, or [2c] by proof beyond a reasonable doubt.
(Emphasis and bracketed boldfaced numbers added.)
Thus, in section 502, our Legislature requires that a court shall go beyond mere standard instructions on the burden of proof on each issue (such as CALJIC No. 2.90). Our Legislature further requires that a court shall instruct the jury on the burden concerning the “existence or nonexistence of a fact.” The word “shall” is ordinarily considered to be a mandate or command. (E.g., Long Beach Police Officers Assn v. City of Long Beach (1988) 46 Cal.3d 736, 743; Schiro
v. Curci (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 840, 843.)
The word “fact” in Evidence Code section 502 is defined in Evidence Code section 500, the “General Provisions” governing Division 5 of the Evidence Code. Section 500 states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, a party has the burden of proof as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or defense that he is asserting.” (Emphasis added.)
Thus, section 502 requires that a court instruct the jury on the burden as to each fact “the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or defense that [a party] is asserting.” Self-defense is obviously one such “fact”; if a person asserts that he acted in selfdefense, then the existence of self-defense is essential to the defense that he is asserting.