Brief Bank # B-960 (Re: F 3.32 n11 [Intoxication And/Or Mental Disease To Negate Malice: Challenge To Saille In Light Of Lasko/Blakeley].)
[…] (Bill Analysis, Senate Bill 54 (as amended June 17, 1981), Assembly Committee on Criminal Justice, Terry Goggin, Chairman, p. 3.) The purpose of the legislation was “to change the focus from the defendant’s general capacity to form a given mental state to the ultimate question of whether the defendant in fact actually had the required mental state.” (Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 54 by Governor’s Legal Affairs Sect., pp. 1-2.) (In re Christian S., supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 781, emphasis added.)
Penal Code section 28, subdivision (a), in its current version, states:
Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged. [Footnote 6]
Penal Code section 22, subdivision (b), as amended in 1995 (Stats.1995, c. 793 (S.B. 121), §1), provides:
Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought. [Footnote 7]
Penal Code section 188 defines malice aforethought as:
Such malice may be express or implied.