Searching Tips
[…] It is well established that the defendant need not prove the third party guilty but only need raise a reasonable doubt as to his own guilt based on the third party evidence. (People v. Edelbacher (89) 47 Cal.3d 983, 1017; People v. Hall (86) 41 Cal.3d 826, 833].)  This was error.

As to many affirmative defenses CALJIC includes a statement of the burden of proof.  (E.g., identity (CALJIC 2.91); alibi (CALJIC 4.50); unconsciousness (CALJIC 4.30); and self-defense (CALJIC 5.15).)  These instructions comply with the mandate of Evidence Code § 502 which requires a burden of proof instruction “on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party raise a reasonable doubt ….” (Emphasis added.) (See People v. Simon (95) 9 Cal.4th 493, 500-01 [as to defense theories, the trial court is required to instruct on who has the burden and the nature of that burden].)